Davis boys take 6A track state title; Weber’s Farley wins girls 100

Friday , May 18, 2018 - 10:44 PM

Davis High School’s track team is bringing home more hardware after wrapping up the 6A state track and field championships Friday at BYU’s Clarence Robison Track in Provo.

The Darts boys took home the 6A team title comfortably — their fourth straight — with 116 points, besting second-place Herriman (81).

Syracuse boys (73) and girls each finished third (69) in the team standings.

Andrew Simonsen won a pair of hurdles events for Davis, edging teammate Caleb Kamalu in both the 110-meter and 300-meter races, with Syracuse’s Scott Davies taking third both times.

Xakai Harry repeated the feat in the jumps, giving Davis a win in the long jump at 23 feet, 5 inches to best Layton’s Carson Smith (21-6.25), and a win in the high jump at 6 feet, 6 inches. Clearfield’s Justin Brown also cleared that height but on his third attempt, while Harry cleared 6-6 on his first try.

Syracuse ended the boys meet with a win as Davies, Trevor Burrell, Ty Burke and Nathan Kaufusi edged Davis in the 4x400 relay. Region 1 dominated the event with Fremont finishing third and Northridge fourth. Kaufusi also won the boys 100-meter dash.

On the 6A girls side, Syracuse was Northern Utah’s top team finisher at third with 69 points and Region 1 champion Weber was fourth with 66.

Weber’s Krista Farley won fastest woman in the state honors, claiming the girls 100-meter dash title with a time of 12.26.

Here’s a look at Day 2 top finishers from Northern Utah schools in 6A, 5A, and 4A classifications. The 3A, 2A and 1A meets conclude Saturday.

> Day 1 winners from Northern Utah (6A/5A/4A)

6A

Girls 100 meters: Krista Farley, Weber (1st).

Boys 100 meters: Nathan Kaufusi, Syracuse (1st).

Girls 100-meter hurdles: Katrina Broadhead, Layton (2nd).

Boys 110-meter hurdles: Andrew Simonsen, Davis (1st); Caleb Kamalu, Davis (2nd); Scott Davies, Syracuse (3rd).

Girls 200 meters: Sarah Wynn, Syracuse (2nd); Brittany Cardall, Syracuse (3rd).

Boys 200 meters: Nathan Kaufusi, Syracuse (2nd).

Girls 300-meter hurdles: Brittany Cardall, Syracuse (2nd).

Boys 300-meter hurdles: Andrew Simonsen, Davis (1st); Caleb Kamalu, Davis (2nd); Scott Davies, Syracuse (3rd).

Girls 400 meters: Elizabeth Butler, Clearfield (3rd).

Boys 400 meters: Nathan Kaufusi, Syracuse (2nd).

Girls 1600 meters: Mazzie Melaney, Fremont (3rd).

Boys 1600 meters: Bronson Winter, Fremont (1st); Zachary Winter, Fremont (2nd).

Girls sprint medley: Weber, 2nd (Jessica Reddish, Kenzie Done, Hannah Hillstrom, Aniya Bobo); Fremont, 3rd (Cortney Cottle, Addison Bell, Sarah Doutt, Mazzie Melaney).

Girls 4x100 relay: Weber, 2nd (Hannah Hillstrom, Ashlynn Campos, Kenzie Done, Krista Farley). Syracuse, 3rd (Kamryn Wiese, Savannah Allen, Kelsey Steed, Sarah Wynn).

Boys 4x100 relay: Davis, 1st (Dallin Anderson, Xakai Harry, Andrew Simonsen, Brendon Redford).

Girls 4x400 relay: Davis, 3rd (Becky Swanson, Olivia Franks, Bailey Kealamakia, Sydney Hedquist).

Boys 4x400 relay: Syracuse, 1st (Trevor Burrell, Scott Davies, Ty Burke, Nathan Kaufusi); Davis, 2nd (Andrew Simonsen, Dallin Anderson, Caleb Kamalu, McKennion Melton); Fremont, 3rd (Gavin Clark, Joshua Babcock, Bronson Winter, Zachary Winter).

Girls discus: Hokulani Sagapolu, Fremont (3rd).

Boys javelin: Caleb Wuthrich, Davis (3rd).

Girls high jump: Kamryn Wiese, Syracuse (2nd); Daisy Barker, Layton (3rd).

Boys long jump: Xakai Harry, Davis (1st); Carson Smith, Layton (2nd).

Girls pole vault: Raigan Jones, Fremont (3rd).

TEAM SCORES

GIRLS

3. Syracuse 69

4. Weber 66

8. Layton 39

10. Davis 31.5

14. Clearfield 7

BOYS

1. Davis 116

3. Syracuse 73

5. Fremont 65

8. Layton 25

10. Weber 21

13. Northridge 15

15. Clearfield 9

5A

Girls 100-meter hurdles: Alexis Koetitz, Box Elder (2nd).

Boys 110-meter hurdles: Maxwell Swain, Viewmont (2nd); Jace Jensen, Bountiful (3rd).

Boys 200 meters: Jace Jensen, Bountiful (3rd).

Girls 300-meter hurdles: Alexis Koetitz, Box Elder (1st)

Boys 300-meter hurdles: Jace Jensen, Bountiful (1st); Etienne Newton, Bountiful (3rd).

Boys 400 meters: Jace Jensen, Bountiful (2nd).

Girls 1600 meters: Carlee Hansen, Woods Cross (1st).

Boys 1600 meters: Dallin Mason, Bountiful (3rd).

Girls sprint medley: Woods Cross, 1st (Abby Daynes, Sarah Drinkall, Emma Bronson, Carlee Hansen).

Girls 4x100 relay: Box Elder, 3rd (Ansley Tueller, Kate Johnson, Sydnee Peck, Alexis Koetitz).

Girls 4x400 relay: Woods Cross, 1st (Carlee Hansen, Emma Bronson, Makayla Parker, Courtney McCain); Box Elder, 3rd (Ansley Tueller, Breklyn Call, Jenna Mortensen, Alexis Koetitz).

Boys shot put: Jay Wadley, Viewmont (3rd).

Girls discus: Lauren Olsen, Woods Cross (2nd); Tashena Ashby, Bountiful (3rd).

Boys javelin: Stetson Ryan, Bountiful (2nd).

Girls high jump: Andreanna McKee, Box Elder (3rd).

Boys pole vault: Jackson Morley, Viewmont (1st); Paden Howard, Box Elder (2nd).

TEAM SCORES

GIRLS

2. Woods Cross 61

3. Box Elder 59

16. Bountiful 14

16. Roy 14

19. Viewmont 1

BOYS

4. Bountiful 58

7. Viewmont 47

14. Box Elder 6

14. Roy 6

19. Woods Cross 4

4A

Girls 100-meter hurdles: Taylor Abbott, Ben Lomond (2nd); Elizabeth Wilkinson, Bear River (3rd).

Boys 110-meter hurdles: Devon Roberts, Bear River (3rd).

Boys 300-meter hurdles: Devon Roberts, Bear River (3rd).

Girls sprint medley: Bear River, 3rd (Malaiyah Thomas, Maddison Towne, Ashley Roberts, Abbie Fuhriman).

Boys shot put: Easton Payne, Bear River (2nd).

TEAM SCORES

GIRLS

7. Bear River 30

11. Ben Lomond 19

17. Ogden 11

19. Bonneville 8.5

BOYS

10. Bear River 20

14. Ogden 16

18. Bonneville 8

Sign up for e-mail news updates.

Get the Standard-Examiner Advantage.
×